Oenothera biennis L.
Pressing of Evening Primrose seeds
Size: 2oz (60ml)
Composition at a glance: A tenth of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9). About four fifths of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6,) including up to 10 % gamma-linolenic, a good Omega 6 known as a regulator and anti-inflammatory. Antioxidant sterols.
Color and texture: Yellowish oil tending towards brown in color. Medium absorption, prolonged massage will help.
Smell: Rather strong.
Note: A particularly fragile oil which should be used within 3 months of opening.
About: Evening Primrose oil promotes strong skin cells in mature skin, smoothing the appearance of wrinkles and supporting elasticity. A versatile oil, it can be incorporated in your skin care, hair care, and nail care routines. Topically, Evening Primrose is a traditional application for dry, patchy or scaly skin.
*Please note, purchases from Pranarom made on our website are processed and shipped by our online retail partner, Rosemarysgarden.com.