Size: 2ml, 5ml, 8ml, 15ml
*Please note, purchases from Pranarom made on our website are processed and shipped by our online retail partner, Rosemarysgarden.com.
Synonyms: Boswellia sacra, Boswellia bhua-dajiana, Boswellia undulato-crenata, Olibanum
Cultivation: Sustainably harvested, USDA and EcoCert organic cultivation of Frankincense resin / gum in Somalia
Country of Origin: Somalia
Composition: 100% Frankincense essential oil, certified organic by USDA and EcoCert
Extraction: Water-steam distillation of Frankincense gum
Active Constituents: Monoterpenes
Viscosity: Very thin when fresh, thickens with age
Color: Clear to yellow
About: Frankincense, which translates to “royal incense,” has a light, fresh, resinous scent. Excellent for skincare, Frankincense can be blended with your daily moisturizer or applied neatly on areas of concern, including blemishes, discoloration, scars, and minor scrapes or bruises. The oil also supports the respiratory system, encouraging easy breathing and healthy lungs. Often used for mediation, prayer and other spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense elevates and calms the mind.
Our Frankincense essential oil is steam-distilled from the resin of Frankincense carterii. These dwarfed conifers trees grow in some of the world’s harshest conditions deep in the Somali deserts. To collect the sap, the harvesters make small cuts on the tree from which resin then drips. Over-harvesting can damage these precious trees, which is why Pranarom is committed to only using Frankincense that is sustainably harvested and organically grown.
Common Uses: To promote calm and relaxation, breathe in the scent of Frankincense essential oil using direct palm inhalation, a diffuser, or smelling salts.
For facial care, improving the look of fine lines and soothing blemishes, mix 1 drop Frankincense with lotion, cream, serum, facial oil or a toner and apply thinly to the face and neck.
For reducing the appearance of scar-tissue, mix 1/2 ounce Rose Hip Seed oil with 10 drops Frankincense, 7 drops Helichrysum, and 3 drops Sage. Apply a small amount to the scar 2-3 times a day for 1-4 months.
For uncomfortable joints and muscles, mix 12 drops Frankincense and 10 drops Peppermint into 1/2 ounce of carrier oil or lotion and rub into the areas of concern.
Blending Recommendations: Frankincense has a resinous, bright, citrus aroma with lasting earthy undertones. This complex essential oil is a base to middle note and blends well with other oils both for therapeutic value and for its aroma. Frankincense is used for perfuming and appears in designer fragrances around the world.
Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Black Spruce, Cardamom, Cedar Atlas, Chamomile (all varieties), Cistus, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus radiata, Balsam Fir, Douglas Fir, Rose Geranium, Ginger, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Ravintsara, Rosemary cineole, Rosemary verbenone, Sandalwood, Tulsi, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
Safety Information: No contraindications.
Maximum Adult Dilution: 50%; 300 drops per ounce of carrier
Recommended dilution: 1-7%; 6 to 41 drops per ounce of carrier oil
Alpha-Pinene + Alpha-Thujene 34.24%
Incensyl acetate 2.53%
Octyl acetate 2.53%
This Frankincense carterii contains 181 constituents, primarily monoterpenes.
Shelf Life: 2-3 years after opening due to oxidization.
Storage: Store upright, cap closed, out of direct heat and sunlight. Store in the refrigerator for extended shelf life.
Notes: Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.