Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, Somalian myrrh
Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Somalia
Country of Origin: Somalia
Product Origin: Resin grown in Somalia. CO2 extraction in Germany.
Composition: 100% Myrrh essential oil, certified organic by USDA and EcoCert
Extraction: Organic CO2 Extraction
Active Constituents: Terpene hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes: curzerene, isolindestrene, lindestrene
Viscosity: Thin to solid. Age and air exposure turn it into a hard sap.
Color: Clear yellow brown
*Please note, purchases from Pranarom made on our website are processed and shipped by our online retail partner, Rosemarysgarden.com.
About: Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the thick sap of Myrhh trees, dwarfed conifers found in the arid deserts of Northern Africa. The essential oil has a rich, resinous, earthy aroma that is excellent for supporting the respiratory system when applied as a vapor rub. To soothe flatulence and support digestion, massage Myrrh onto the abdomen. For skincare, Myrrh can be applied with carrier oil to promote toning, regeneration and an overall healthy complexion.
Blending Recommendations: Myrrh essential oil is used as a base note in blending.
Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Black Spruce, Cinnamon Bark, Clove, Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Ginger, Lavender, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose Otto, Rosemary (all varieties), Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Tulsi, Vanilla, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
Safety Information: Myrrh essential oil is very safe, but sources recommend avoiding during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Maximum Adult Dilution: 8%; 48 drops per ounce
Maximum Dilution for Children: 2%, 12 drops per ounce
Shelf Life: Myrrh never goes bad; it does solidify with air exposure in 6 months to 2 years time.
Storage: Store with the cap tightly closed, standing upright, out of direct heat and sunlight.
Notes: Sustainably harvested, Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.